Skip to content ↓

Board of Governors

 

 WATFORD GRAMMAR SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 

Academy 

BOARD OF GOVERNORS 

 

 Appointments are for four years (unless otherwise stated) in accordance with the Articles of Association of the Watford Grammar School for Girls Academy Trust which came into force on 1st September 2010, the Board of Governors is as follows:

Category Name Start of term Expiry of term
FOUNDATION GOVERNORS (11)      
  Mr Russell Deane  16 Feb 2017 15 Feb 2021
  Mr Harvey Griffiths 17 Mar 2019 16 Mar 2023
  Mr James Hughes  25 Mar 2019 24 Mar 2023
  Mr Stephen Johnson 15 Sep 2018 14 Sep 2022
 

Mr Michael Lewis MBE

01 Mar 2017

28 Feb 2021

  Mr Nick MoorHouse  18 Sep 2017 17 Sep 2021
  Mrs Shilpa Shah 01 Jan 2019 31 Dec 2023
  Mrs Fiona Shore 07 Sep 2018 06 Sep 2022
  Mrs Jane Willis  15 Sep 2018 14 Sep 2022
  Camilla Woods  27 May 2016 26 May 2020
       
Head Teacher Miss Sylvia Tai    
       
PARENT GOVERNORS (up to 4)      
  Mr Prakash Jani 01 Mar 2017 28 Feb 2021
  Mr Akin Oyesola 01 Mar 2017 28 Feb 2021
  Mrs Sharmin Pirbhai 19 Nov 2018 18 Nov 2022
  Mr Zia Rahmen 01 Mar 2017 28 Feb 2021
       
STAFF GOVERNORS (up to 3)      
  Mrs Clare Kirwan 20 Feb 2017 19 Feb 2021
  Mrs Mary Meerabux 04 Mar 2017 03 Mar 2021
  Mrs Kerry King 03 Oct 2019 02 Oct 2023
       
Foundation Ex-Officio Rev Tony Rindl    
       
COMMUNITY GOVERNORS Optional Vacancy     

Governor's  Register of Business Interests

Governors' Secure Area