Downloads can be found at the bottom of the page.

  • Governors

    CategoryNameStart of termExpiry of term
    Foundation Governors (11)   
     Mr Russell Deane 16 Feb 202115 Feb 2025
     Mr James Hughes 25 Mar 201924 Mar 2023
     Mr Stephen Johnson15 Sep 201814 Sep 2022
     

    Mr Michael Lewis MBE


    01 Mar 2021


    28 Feb 2025


     Chair of governorsMr Nick MoorHouse 
    correspondence to the Governing Body should be addressed to clerk@watfordgirls.herts.sch.uk
    18 Sep 202117 Sep 2025
     Mrs Shilpa Shah01 Jan 201931 Dec 2023
     Mrs Jane Willis 15 Sep 201814 Sep 2022
    Camilla Woods 
    27 May 202026 May 2024
        
    Head TeacherMiss Sylvia Tai  
        
    Parent Governors (up to 4)   
     Mrs Sharmin Pirbhai19 Nov 201818 Nov 2022
     Elizabeth Dyson08 Mar 202107 Mar 2025
     Rajivi Sanjeevi08 Mar 202107 Mar 2025
     Hannah Xiao08 Mar 202107 Mar 2025
        
    Staff Governors (up to 3)   
     Mr Adam Newbey22 Feb 202121 Feb 2025
     Mrs Mary Meerabux04 Mar 202103 Mar 2025
     Mrs Kerry King03 Oct 201902 Oct 2023
        
    Foundation Ex-OfficioRev Tony Rindl  
        

    Governors list of Pecuniary Interests

  • Senior Leadership Team

    HeadmistressMs S Tai, BA (Hons) (Liverpool) NPQH
    Deputy HeadmistressMrs C Wilshaw, BSc (Hons) Leicester, MTeach (UCL)
    Executive Assistant
    to Headmistress
    Ms S Granville

    Assistant Headteachers

    Director of Key Stage 3:Miss J Shrimpton, B.Ed. (Hons) (Bedford)
    Director of Key Stage 4:Mr S Cowling, BA (Hons) (Cambridge)
    Director of Key Stage 5:Mrs B Randhawa, Bsc (Hons) (Bedford)
    Director of Teaching and Learning:Ms J Hart, BA (Hons) (London) NPQH
    Senior TeacherDr S Macpherson, BSc (Hons) (Liverpool) PhD (Newcastle)
    Associate Assistant Headteacher:Mrs V Brümmerstädt, BA (Hons) (Portsmouth) Maîtrise (Paris)
    Finance & Business Director:Mr P Beasley, ACMA
    Head of Year 7:Ms M O’Loughlin & Miss E Tucker
    Head of Year 8:Miss S Wells
    Head of Year 9:Mrs R Hall & Miss A Pooley
    Head of Year 10:Miss B Dodhia
    Head of Year 11:Mrs C Smith
    Director of Sixth Form:Mrs B Randhawa
    Head of Year 12:Mr J Landsman
    Head of Year 13:Mrs V Brümmerstädt
    Higher & Further Education Co-ordinator:Miss R Aldridge
    Senior Leader (Pastoral):Miss J Shrimpton

  • Art

    Miss E Georgiou, BA (Hons) (Herts), HoD
    Mrs K Morgan, BA, Oxon, MA
    Mrs C Rock, BA (Hons), Brighton
    Ms G Cass, BA (Hons)
    Miss K Lewis, BA (Hons), Northampton

  • Art Technician

    Ms K Kearns, BSc (Hons), Sheffield

  • Careers/Work Experience Co-Ordinator

    Mrs S Arazi, BSc MSc, Oxford Brookes

  • Classics

    Ms H Long BA (UCL) HoD (Mat Leave)
    Mrs M Semeniuk, HoD Cover, MA, London, BSc (Hons)
    Miss Z Glen, BA (Hons), Oxford

  • Social Science

    Ms P MacEwen, MA (Oxon) PgDip (UEL) HoD
    Ms M O’Loughlin, BA (Hons) MA, London
    Mrs K Chopra, BA (Hons) B.Ed. Adv. Dip, Cambridge
    Mr B Temple, BSc (Hons), Aberystwyth
    Miss F Virk, BSc (Hons), Brunel
    Mrs C Hunt, BSc (Hons), Leeds, GTP

  • History/Government & Politics

    Mr A Thompson, BA, East Anglia, HoD
    Mr M DeSilva, BA (Hons), Wales
    Miss J Cassidy, BA (Hons), Leeds
    Mr S Cowling, BA (Hons), Cambridge
    Miss J Hart, BA (Hons) London, NPQH
    Ms P MacEwen, MA, Oxon, PgDip, UEL
    Mrs M Meerabux, BA (Hons), Manchester, MA London
    Mr B Manley, BA (Hons), Exeter
    Mr P Brogan, BA (Hons), Cambridge

  • English & Drama

    Ms S Solomons MA, Cambridge, MA, University of London, HoD
    Ms K Dorsett-Bailey, BA (Hons) Cardiff, MA, Herts
    Mrs V Hinton, BA, Oxford
    Mrs X Mainwaring, B.Ed. (Hons), Bedford
    Ms N Fitzgerald, BA (Hons), Reading, MA, Kingston University, (Mat Leave)
    Ms I Pearse, BA, York, MA, London
    Mrs J Taylor, BA (Hons), Derby
    Ms E Tucker, BA (Hons), Kent
    Miss J Nock, BA (Hons), Loughborough
    Mrs V Holmes, BA (Hons), Surrey
    Miss E Tarr, BA, Bristol, PGCE, Hertfordshire
    Mrs M Russo, BA (Hons), Nottingham, DMS, Derby, PGCE, Hertfordshire

  • Geography

    Mr A Newbey, BA (Hons), HoD
    Miss S Andrews, BSc (Hons), Bath, PGCE, UWE, MA, UWE
    Miss R Aldridge, BA (Hons), Hull

  • Learning Support and Enrichment

    Mrs S Robinson, HOD, SENDCO, B.Ed. (Hons) West Sussex
    Mrs L King, BA (Joint Hons), Keele
    Mrs B Smith, BEd (Hons), Chester College
    Mrs G Burke
    Ms N Sikotra (VI specialist)
    Mrs S Rosen
    Mrs A Ali
    Miss C Evans
    Miss M Gammanpila
    Mrs S Shehzad

  • Mathematics

    Ms S Harris, BSc (Hons) Manchester, HoD
    Mrs S Arazi, MSc, BSc, Oxford Brookes
    Miss D Bratic, BSc, Osijek, Croatia
    Miss E Clay, LLB (Hons), Manchester
    Mrs Z Khan, BEng (Hons), Queen Mary’s
    Mrs P Hunt, B.Ed. (Hons), Leeds
    Mrs R Law, B.Ed. (Hons), Bedford
    Mr N Shah, BSc Aston
    Miss P Waugh, BSc (Hons), Sussex
    Miss S Wells, BSc (Hons), Exeter, KS4 Coordinator
    Mrs H White, BA (Hons), Oxford
    Mr G Redpath, BSc, MA
    Dr P Cosgrove, BA (Hons), PhD, Keele, LTCL
    Ms S Naqvi, BSc (Hons), Oxford Brookes, MSc, UCL
    Miss G Bhatt, BSc (Hons), Durham

  • Modern Languages

    Mr C Holbrook BA (Hons) PGCE MA, HoD
    Mrs V Brümmerstädt, BA (Hons), Portsmouth, Maîtrise (Paris)
    Ms S Jackson, BA (Hons), Birkbeck, DESS (Paris-Panthéon-Sorbonne)
    Ms R Vollaro, BA (Hons)
    Miss A Warren, BA (Hons), Liverpool
    Mrs H Myers, BA (Hons), Leeds
    Mrs S Siddiqui, BA (Hons), University of London
    Ms L Roussel, French FLA
    Mrs A Nestorovski, Spanish FLA
    Miss P Hitado, BA (Hons), Leeds

  • Music

    Miss J Bridges, Director of Music, GRSM (Hons) LRAM Royal Academy of Music
    Mr B Boichat, BMus, Birmingham
    Ms L Dyde, BMus (Hons) PGdip LRAM
    Mrs E Phua, Music Administrator

  • Physical Education

    Miss K Holes, BA (Hons) Chichester, HoD
    Mrs X Mainwaring, B.Ed. (Hons), Bedford
    Ms J Shrimpton, B.Ed. (Hons), Bedford
    Ms A Pooley, BA (Hons), Leeds Beckett University
    Miss B Dodhia, MSc (Hons), England
    Miss L Goss, BSc (Hons), Hertfordshire
    Miss B Francis, BA (Hons), Brighton
    Miss B Thomas (Sports Assistant)

  • Religious Studies

    Miss Kathryn McDougall BA (Hons) (Leeds), HoD
    Mr J Landsman, BA (Hons), Leeds
    Ms Z Rowley, BA, Nottingham
    Miss A Khan, BA (Hons), Roehampton

  • Science

    Dr S Macpherson, BSc (Hons) Liverpool, PhD, Newcastle, HoD Science
    Mr S Burns, MSci, Nottingham
    Mrs M Chrysofaki, BSc, University of Crete
    Mrs L Williamson, BSc (Hons)
    Dr L Heath MSci, Nottingham, PhD, Nottingham
    Mrs R Kanwal, MSc, Guru Nanak Dev Uni, Amritsar (India)
    Ms A McAlpine, BSc, Exeter
    Mrs C Smith, BSc (Hons), Bristol
    Mr K Rushworth, BSc (OU)
    Ms C Sparke, BSc (Hons), Portsmouth
    Mrs L Bocancea, BSc (Hons), Bristol
    Mrs R Hall, (Biology)
    Mr N Tu, BSc, Sheffield, MSc (Hons), Sheffield
    Ms J Crowder, MEng, Liverpool, MSc, Oxford
    Mrs V Uberoi
    Miss A Blogg, BSc (Hons), Oxford Brookes
    Miss N Appiah-Kubi, MSc, UCL, BSc (Hons)
    Mrs L Patteson, PGCEm BSc (Hons) Bath
    Ms L McCanna, BSc (Hons), The Open University
    Dr S Allen, BSc (Hons), MSc Phd (Kent)
    Mrs T Ferrante, BSc Biology, Queen Mary University of London

  • Science Technicians

    Ms J Conway
    Mrs E Allen
    Mrs N Raniga
    Mrs L Woodward
    Ms J Liao
    Miss E Newton

  • IT Resources

    Mr T English – IT Strategic Lead
    Mrs B Solanki – Network Manager
    Mr I Blanaru – IT Technician

  • SIMS Manager

    Mrs K Brown, MA, Aberdeen

  • Design & Technology

    Mr A Cattini, MPhil, BSC, MA (London)

  • Technology Technician

    Mrs C Mane-Coutinho

  • Computing

    Mr A Tibble, BSc, Huddersfield, MA Education, Institute of Education London, HoD
    Mr A Cattini, MPhil, BSc, MA, Herts
    Mr K Rushworth, BSc (OU)
    Dr P Cosgrove, BA (Hons), PhD, Keele, LTCL
    Mr T Brasier, MEng, University of Sheffield

  • Examinations Officer

    Mrs A J King

  • Administrative Assistant (Exams and Data)

    Mrs S Woodford

  • Catering

    Mrs D Zimolag (Manager)
    Ms M Makula
    Ms E Gruszczynska
    Mrs M Fularz
    Ms Z Czarnec
    Mrs M Rosol-Ozdemir

  • School Office & Administration

    Mrs P Noot (Office Manager)
    Mrs L Smith (Receptionist)
    Mrs A Nunes (Attendance Officer & Pastoral Administrator)
    Mrs R Thakrar (Reprographics)

  • Finance Office

    Mr P Beasley ACMA – Finance & Business Director
    Miss H Delaney (Finance Assistant)
    Miss K Newman (Finance Manager)
    Mrs G Deutrom (Finance Assistant)

  • Health & Welfare Officers

    Mrs C Barrett, MBBS, King’s College School of Medicine & Dentistry, BSc, King’s (London)
    Mrs R Dhanak
    Mrs R Tahir

  • Safeguarding Officer

    Mrs J Paddick

  • Site Team

    Mr C Donnellan (Site & Facilities Manager)
    Miss I Head (Site Operational Asst.)
    Mr K Holmes (Senior Caretaker)
    Mr L Plowright (Groundsman)
    Mr J Villar (Caretaker)
    Ms A Barker (Caretaker- Primary School)
    Mr S Donnellan (Caretaker Primary School)
    Mr A Gair (Caretaker – Primary School)
    Mr S Harding (Caretaker – Primary School)
    Mr T Reddin (Caretaker- Primary School)
    Miss L Sutton (Caretaker – Secondary School)
    Ms N Gair (Cleaner – Primary School)
    Mrs D Oleszko (Cleaning Supervisor)
    Ms A Barker
    Mrs E Kivell
    Mrs S Pereira
    Mrs C Reynolds
    Ms T Skrzypska
    Ms F Yasmin
    Ms K Yasmin
    Ms R Hitchins
    Miss C Walsh
    Mr M Capicotto
    Mr H Ozimek
    Mrs M Fularz

  • Fuller Life Fitness & Health Centre

    Mr M Nkemdirim (Fitness Centre Manager)
    Ms E Bojakowska-Wijas (Fitness Instructor)
    Mrs R Naseem (fitness instructor)

  • Lunchtime Supervisors

    Mrs R Tahir
    Mrs F Yasmin
    Miss L Cuggy
    Mrs L Redman
    Mrs S Shah

  • Human Resources

    Ms S Granville HR Manager
    Mrs S Moledina (HR Administrator)
    Mrs Z Nehra (HR/Payroll Administrator)

  • Library

    Mrs B Small, BA (Hons), MCLIP
    Mrs L Read, BA (Hons)

  • Admissions Officer

    Mrs K King

  • WGGS Archivist

    Mrs J Whittingham

  • Sixth Form Administration & Attendance

    Mrs S Raikundalia, BSc (Hons) Mathematics

  • Marketing and Communications Manager

    Mrs H Phillips, Professional Diploma in Marketing (CIM) Level 6, BA (Hons), Birmingham

  • Fundraising Development Manager

    Mrs S Funnell, BSc (Hons), Politics and Sociology, Southampton

  • Clerk to Governors

    Ms S Granville

  • Cover Supervisor

    Mrs J Ahilan

Downloads

Roles and Responsibilities of the Senior Leadership Teams
Committees list
Staff list