Downloads can be found at the bottom of the page.

  • Governors

    CategoryNameStart of termExpiry of term
    Foundation Governors (11)   
     Mr Russell Deane 16 Feb 201715 Feb 2021
     Mr Harvey Griffiths17 Mar 201916 Mar 2023
     Mr James Hughes 25 Mar 201924 Mar 2023
     Mr Stephen Johnson15 Sep 201814 Sep 2022
     

    Mr Michael Lewis MBE


    01 Mar 2017


    28 Feb 2021


     Mr Nick MoorHouse 18 Sep 201717 Sep 2021
     Mrs Shilpa Shah01 Jan 201931 Dec 2023
     Mrs Fiona Shore07 Sep 201806 Sep 2022
     Mrs Jane Willis 15 Sep 201814 Sep 2022
     Camilla Woods 27 May 201626 May 2020
        
    Head TeacherMiss Sylvia Tai  
        
    Parent Governors (up to 4)   
     Mr Prakash Jani01 Mar 201728 Feb 2021
     Mr Akin Oyesola01 Mar 201728 Feb 2021
     Mrs Sharmin Pirbhai19 Nov 201818 Nov 2022
     Mr Zia Rahmen01 Mar 201728 Feb 2021
        
    Staff Governors (up to 3)   
     Mrs Clare Kirwan20 Feb 201719 Feb 2021
     Mrs Mary Meerabux04 Mar 201703 Mar 2021
     Mrs Kerry King03 Oct 201902 Oct 2023
        
    Foundation Ex-OfficioRev Tony Rindl  
        
    Community GovernorsOptional Vacancy   

    Governors list of Pecuniary Interests

  • Senior Leadership Team

    HeadmistressMs S Tai, BA (Hons) (Liverpool) NPQH
    Deputy HeadmistressMrs C Wilshaw, BSc (Hons) Leicester, MTeach (UCL)
    Executive Assistant
    to Headmistress
    Ms S Granville

    Assistant Headteachers

    Director of Key Stage 3:Miss J Shrimpton, B.Ed. (Hons) (Bedford)
    Director of Key Stage 4:Mr S Cowling, BA (Hons) (Cambridge)
    Director of Key Stage 5:Mr C Bevan, BA (Hons) (Cardiff)
    Director of Teaching and Learning:Ms J Hart, BA (Hons) (London) NPQH
    Associate Assistant Headteacher:Dr S Macpherson, BSc (Hons) (Liverpool) PhD (Newcastle)
    Head of Year 7:Mrs R Hall
    Assistant Head of Year 7:Miss A Pooley
    Head of Year 8:Miss B Dodhia
    Head of Year 9:Ms Y Bateson
    Head of Year 10:Ms Z Rowley
    Head of Year 11:Mrs J Smith
    Head of Lower Sixth Form:Mr J Landsman
    Head of Upper Sixth Form:Mrs V Brümmerstädt
    Higher & Further Education Co-ordinator:Miss R Aldridge

  • Art

    Miss E Georgiou, BA (Hons) (Herts), HoD

    Mrs K Morgan, BA (Oxon) MA

    Miss A Naalchigar, BA (Hons) (AUB)

    Mrs C Rock, BA (Hons) (Brighton)

    Mrs A Sweeney, BA (Herts)

    Miss G Cass, BA (Hons) (Nottingham)

    Art Technician: Ms K Kearns, BSc (Hons) (Sheffield)

  • Careers/Work Experience Co-Ordinator

    Mrs S Arazi, BSc MSc (Oxford Brookes)

    Careers Assistant: Miss D Holmes BTh (Hons) (Music)

  • Classics

    Ms H Long BA Ancient World (UCL) HoD

    Ms Y Bateson, BA (Hons) (Kings-London)

  • Social Science

    Miss J Leonard, BA (Dunelm), HoD (Mat leave)

    Ms M O’Loughlin, BA (Hons) (London) MA (London)

    Mrs K Chopra, BA (Hons) Eco B.Ed. Adv. Dip (Cambridge)

    Ms P MacEwen, MA (Oxon)

    Mr B Temple, BSc (Hons) (Aberystwyth)

  • History/Government & Politics

    Mr A Thompson, BA (East Anglia), HoD

    Mr M DeSilva, BA (Hons) (Wales)

    Miss J Cassidy, BA (Hons) (Leeds)

    Mr S Cowling, BA (Hons) (Cambridge)

    Miss J Hart, BA (Hons) (London) NPQH

    Mrs M Meerabux, BA (Hons) (Manchester) MA (London)

    Mrs J Whittingham, B.Ed. (Hons) (Nottingham)

  • English & Drama

    Ms S Solomons MA (Cambridge), MA (University of London), HoD

    Mr C Bevan, BA Hons (Cardiff)

    Ms K Dorsett-Bailey, BA (Hons) (Cardiff), MA (Herts)

    Miss R Glassberg-Frost, BA (Hons) (Cambridge)

    Mrs V Hinton, BA (Oxford)

    Ms N Fitzgerald, BA (Hons) Eng. Lit (Reading), MA (Kingston)

    Miss A Welch, – BA (Hons) (Birmingham)

    Ms I Pearse, BA (York), MA (London)

    Mrs J Taylor, BA (Hons) (Derby)

  • Geography

    Mr A Newbey, BA (Hons) Geography, HoD

    Miss S Andrews, BSc (Hons) (Bath), (UWE), MA (UWE)

    Miss R Aldridge, BA (Hons) (Hull)

    Mrs L Gaunt, BA (Hons) (Manchester)

  • Learning Support and Enrichment

    Mrs S Robinson, HOD, SENDCO, B.Ed Hons (West Sussex)

    Mrs L King, BA (Joint Hons) (Keele)

    Ms V Hind, BA (Hons) (University of East Anglia)

    Mrs B Smith, BEd Hons (Liverpool)

    Mr J Burke, BSc (Hons) (Leicester)

    Mr T Benger, BA (Hons) (Cambridge)

  • Mathematics

    Ms S Harris, BSc (Hons) (Manchester), HoD

    Mrs S Arazi, MSc, BSc (Oxford Brookes)

    Miss D Bratic, BSc (Osijek, Croatia)

    Miss E Clay, LLB (Hons) (Manchester)

    Mrs Z Khan, BEng (Hons) (Queen Mary’s)

    Mrs P Hunt, B.Ed. (Hons) (Leeds)

    Mrs R Law, B.Ed. (Hons) (Bedford)

    Mr N Shah, BSc (Aston)

    Miss P Waugh, BSc (Hons) (Sussex)

    Miss S Wells, BSc (Hons) Maths (Exeter)

    Mrs H White, BA (Hons) (Oxford)

    Mr G Redpath, BSc Maths, MA Maths

    Dr P Cosgrove, BA (Hons), PhD (Keele), LTCL

    Ms S Naqvi

  • Modern Languages

    Mr C Holbrook BA (Hons) MA, HoD

    Miss S Berkin, BA (Hons) (Birmingham)

    Mrs V Brümmerstädt, BA (Hons) (Portsmouth) Maîtrise (Paris)

    Ms S Jackson, BA (Hons) (Birkbeck), DESS (Paris-Panthéon-Sorbonne)

    Ms L Martins, BSc Linguistic & International Studies (Surrey)

    Ms R Vollaro, BA (Hons) in MEL & Lit

    Ms A Warren

    Mrs A Ward

    Miss C Friedrich

    Miss O Charneau

    Mrs A Nesterovski

  • Music

    Miss J Bridges, Director of Music, GRSM (Hons) LRAM Royal Academy of Music

    Mr B Boichat, BMus (Birmingham)

    Mrs A Carr, BMus (Hons) AKC (King’s College London)

    Mrs E Phua, Music Administrator

  • Physical Education

    Miss K Holes, BA (Hons) (Chichester), HoD

    Mrs K Chapman, CertEd (Sussex)

    Mrs C Laffoley-Game, BA (Hons) (Brighton)

    Mrs X Mainwaring, B.Ed. (Hons) (Bedford)

    Ms J Shrimpton, B.Ed. (Hons) (Bedford)

    Ms A Pooley, BA (Hons) PE (Leeds Beckett University), PGCE

    Miss B Dodhia, MSc (Hons) (England)

    Dr C Powell, PhD, MSc, BSc (Hons.) (Essex)

  • Religious Studies

    Miss Kathryn McDougall BA (Hons) (Leeds), HoD

    Mr J Landsman, BA (Hons) (Leeds) Ms Z Rowley, BA (Nottingham)

    Mrs J Smith, BA (Hons) (Bristol)

  • Science

    Dr S Macpherson, BSc (Hons) (Liverpool) PhD (Newcastle), HoD Science

    Mrs S Durward-Akhurst, BSc (Hons) (Wales) Biology, HoD

    Mrs C Haines, BSc (Hons), ARCS (Imperial) Physics, HoD

    Mr S Burns, MSci (Nottingham), HoD Chemistry

    Mrs M Chrysofaki, BSc (Uni of Crete)

    Miss S Conway, BSc (Hons) (Loughborough) MA (Herts)

    Mrs L Williamson BSc (Hons)

    Dr L Heath MSci Chemistry (Nottingham) PhD Chemistry (Nottingham)

    Mrs R Kanwal, MSc (Physics) (Guru Nanak Dev Uni) Amritsar (India)

    Ms A McAlpine, BSc (Exeter)

    Miss C Smith, BSc (Hons) (Bristol)

    Mr K Rushworth, BSc (OU)

    Ms C Sparke, BSc (Hons) (Biology) (Portsmouth)

    Ms S Mughal, MSci (Hons) (King’s College London)

    Mrs L Bocancea, BSc (Hons) (Bristol)

    Mrs A Page, BSc (Hons) (Bradford)

    Miss G Pollard, BSC (Hons) (Biology) PGDipEd

    Mrs R Hall, BSc (Hons) (Sheffield)

    Miss A Blogg, Bsc (Hons) (Oxford Brookes)

  • Design & Technology

    Mr A Cattini, MPhil, BSC, MA (London) PGCE (Middlesex)

  • Science Technicians

    Ms J Conway

    Mrs E Allen

    Mrs N Raniga

    Mrs L Woodward

  • IT Resources

    Mr T English – IT Strategic lead

    Mr M Gotting – IT Technician

    Mrs B Solanki – Network Manager

  • SIMS Manager

    Mrs K Brown, MA (Aberdeen)

  • Technology Technician

    Mrs C Coutinho

  • Computing

    Mr A Tibble, BSc (Huddersfield) MA Education (Institute of Education London) HoD

    Mr C Robinson, BSc (Hons) (Westminster)

  • Examinations Officer

    Mrs A J King

  • Catering

    Mrs D Zimolag (Manager)

    Ms M Makula

    Ms E Gruszczynska

    Mrs Malgorzata Fularz

    Ms Z Czarnec

  • Administration

    Mrs J Paddick (Office Supervisor)

    Mrs L Smith (Receptionist)

    Miss D Holmes, BTh (Hons) (Music)

    Mrs A Nunes (Attendance Officer & Pastoral Administrator)

    Mrs M Humberstone -Alumnae Manager

    Mrs R Thakrar – Reprographics

  • Finance Office

    Mr P Beasley ACMA – Finance & Business Director

    Mrs J Charman (Finance Manager)

    Mrs K Bradby (Finance Assistant)

    Miss H Delaney (Finance Assistant)

  • Health & Welfare Officers

    Mrs C Barrett, MBBS (King’s College School of Medicine & Dentistry) BSc (King’s College London)

    Mrs R Dhanak

    Mrs C Brenner

  • Site Team

    Mr C Donnellan (Site & Facilities Manager)

    Mr N Durward-Akhurst (Site Administrator)

    Mr P Hinsley (Site Team Assistant)

    Mr K Holmes (Senior Caretaker)

    Mr J Villar (Caretaker)

    Mr L Plowright (Groundsman)

    Ms A Barker (Caretaker – Primary School)

    Mr S Donnellan (Caretaker – Primary School)

    Mr A Gair (Caretaker – Primary School)

    Mr T Marks (Caretaker – Primary School)

    Mr S Harding (Caretaker – Primary School)

    Mr A Redden (Caretaker – Primary School)

    Mr T Reddin (Caretaker – Primary School)

    Ms N Gair (Cleaner – Primary School)

    Mrs D Oleszko (Cleaning Supervisor)

    Miss L sutton (Caretaker – Primary School)

    Ms A Barker

    Mrs E Kivell

    Mrs S Pereira

    Mrs C Reynolds

    Ms T Skrzypska

    Ms N Ciolacu

    Ms F Yasmin

    Ms C Di Maria

    Ms K Yasmin

    Ms S Smith

    Mrs S Loganathan

    Ms R Hitchins

  • Fuller Life Fitness & Health Centre

    Mr A Oakley (Fitness Centre Manager)

    Ms S Lake (Fitness Instructor)

    Ms E Bojakowska-Wijas (Fitness Instructor)

    Mr A Akinolugbade (Fitness Instructor)

  • Lunchtime Supervisors

    Mrs R Tahir

    Mrs S Loganathan

    Mrs F Yasmin

    Mrs C Brenner

    Miss L Cuggy

  • Human Resources

    Ms S Granville (HR Manager)

    Mrs S Moledina (HR Administrator)

    Mrs Z Nehra (HR/Payroll Administrator)

  • Library

    Mrs B Small, BA (Hons) MCLIP

    Mrs L Read, BA (Hons)

  • Admissions Officer

    Mrs K King

  • WGGS Archivist

    Mrs J Whittingham

  • Sixth Form Administration & Attendance

    Mrs S Raikundalia, BSc (Hons) (Maths)

  • Clerk to Governors

    Ms S Granville

  • Cover Supervisor

    Mrs J Ahilan

    Mr T Benger

    Mr J Burke

Downloads

Roles and Responsibilities of the Senior Leadership Teams
Committees list
Staff list